fbpx

Privacy Policy

Version: 6 April 2021

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”), we, MOBIUS GROUP SDN BHD (Company No. 202001035108 (1391429-D), wish to inform you of your rights in respect of your personal data that is being processed or that is to be collected and further processed by us and the purposes for the data processing. MOBIUS GROUP SDN BHD (Company No. 202001035108 (1391429-D) (“MGSB”), together with its
subsidiaries, affiliates and related corporations (collectively, “MGSB Group”, and any reference to “Mobius”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy shall include any member of the MGSB Group) is committed to the protection of your personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how the MGSB Group collects and processes your personal data in accordance with the Act.

The personal data and other information (collectively, “Personal Data”) which you provide or have provided to us may be used and processed by us for the following purposes:-

  • assessing your application to register for our training courses and services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to provide services to you;
  • to process your payment transactions;
  • to respond to your inquiries;
  • to conduct internal activities;
  • to assess and process your request for our products and/or services;
  • to establish your identity and background;
  • internal investigations, compliance, audit or security purposes
  • market surveys and trend analysis;
  • to arrange contests/competitions which you may participate in
  • to provide you with information on products and services of MGSB Group;
  • to provide you with information on products and services of our business partners;
  • other legitimate business activities of the MGSB Group; and/or
  • such other purposes as set out in our website Terms of Use. (collectively “Purposes”)

Also, please note that if required for any of the foregoing Purposes, your Personal Data may be transferred to locations outside Malaysia or disclosed to any member of the MGSB Group and/or our licensees, business partners and/or service providers, who may be located within or outside Malaysia. Save for the foregoing, your Personal Data will not be knowingly transferred to any place outside Malaysia or be knowingly disclosed to any third party

We maintain your Personal Data in our business records while you remain a customer or user of any of our products and/or services or a user of our websites. We also maintain your Personal Data for a period of time after you are no longer a customer or user of any of our products and/or services or a user of our websites if the Personal Data is necessary for the Purposes for which the Personal Data was collected or to fulfil legal requirements.

In order to process your Personal Data, your consent is required. In most instances, it is necessary for us to process your Personal Data in order to provide the service that you had requested for. However, you may limit the processing of your Personal Data in the manner described in the paragraph below.

In relation to direct marketing, you may request by written notice (in accordance with the following paragraph) that we do not process your Personal Data for any of the following purposes: (i) advertising or marketing via phone any product or service of the MGSB Group or our business partners, (ii) sending to you via post any advertising or marketing material relating to any of our product or service or those of
our business partners; (iii) sending to you via email or SMS any advertising or marketing material relating to any of our product or service or those of our business partners, or (iv) communicating to you by whatever means any advertising or marketing material.

You may at any time hereafter make inquiries, complaints and, upon payment of a prescribed fee, request in writing for access to, or correction of, your Personal Data or limit the processing of your Personal Data (as described above) by submitting such request to us via post or email to the address as set out below:

The Directors

Address: MOBIUS GROUP SDN BHD
C-07-08, The HUB SS2, Jalan Harapan 46300, Petaling Jaya, Selangor
Email: pdpo@mobiusgroup.co
Telephone No: +603 7890 1975

If you are a past customer or user of any of our products and/or services, kindly be informed that we will continue to process your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless we hear otherwise from you. You may exercise your rights in respect of your Personal Data in the manner described above.

This Privacy Policy may be amended at any time from time to time. Any amendment to this Privacy Policy shall be published on our website or by other means as we deem fit. Your continued usage of any of our products and/or services or of our website shall be deemed to be your agreement to the said amendment of this Privacy Policy.